Case Number: 5344
Tourville, Edward A. - Age 22 - Fatally shot Jan. 6th at N.W. Corner of Clark St. and Montrose Ave. while driving an auto at high speed and refusing to stop when commanded to do so by Officer P.J. McGovern. Coroner returned verdict of Accidental Death and exonerated. Mcgovern. 31 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 6, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 6, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | N.W. of Clark & Montrose |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | corner of Clark & Montrose |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | corner of Clark & Montrose |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Tourville, Edward A. |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McGovern, P.J. (ofc) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Jun-20 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |