Case Number: 5342
Trimble, Norman K. - Age 32 - Shot to death in his saloon at 3447 W. 51st St., by two unknown men who robbed him. Coroner recommended arrest of unknown robbers. 14th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 17, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 17, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3447 W. 51st st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | a saloon @ 3447 51st st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death in a saloon |
Motive | fatal shooting in a saloon by 2 unknown |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other felony murder, e.g. arson |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | a saloon @ 3447 51st st. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Trimble, Norman |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |