Case Number: 5341

Tripple, Leonard - Age 26 - Fatally shot in saloon at 2134 Wabash Ave., by John Ganey and Eugene Garey, as result of an old quarrel. On 11/24/19 Ganey, and Garey were held by the Coroner. 2nd Pct. 3/6/20 both acquitted - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 22, 1919
Date of Death November 22, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2134 Wabash Saloon
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon @2134 Wabash
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon @2134 Wabash
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Tripple, Leonard
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Ganey / Garey
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes