Case Number: 5339
Taylor, Louis - Age 55 - Col. - Fatally assaulted July 28th in 51st St. between Federal and Dearborn Sts., after being taken or thrown off a street car by unknown white rioters whose arrest and holdover were recommended by the Coroner. 9/18. 13 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 51st st near Federal & Dearborn sts. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | a street car at 51st & Federal and Dearborn sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | a street car at 51st & Federal and Dearborn sts. |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Taylor, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
---|
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 18, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |