Case Number: 493

Cerny, Charles, 40 yrs. died in Alexian Bros. Hospital. Shot at 11 P.M. Feb. 28, at 1284 Clybourn Av., by David Beyer, foreman of Brennen's bakery. Labor trouble. Beyer was arrested. 39th Prect. Held by Cor. Jury 3/8/10 - 4/1910 - No bill G. Jury. No bill by May Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 28, 1910
Date of Death March 1, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1284 Clybourn Ave.
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)

Victim

Name Cerny, Charles
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Bros. Hospit

Defendant

Name Beyer, David
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Foreman

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Mar-10
Location of Arrest 1284 Clyborn st.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 8, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder