Case Number: 5338

Taylore, Hymes - Age 38 - Colored - Fatally shot July 28th at 35th & Wabash Ave. either by police officers or by mob of colored rioters, coroner's jury unable to determine, 8/21/19. 3 Pct. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 28, 1919
Date of Death July 28, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 35th & Wabash
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description @ 35th & Wabash
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location @ 35th & Wabash
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Taylore, Hymes
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Gender Male
Race Other

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Jul-19

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 21, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment No judgment (open verdict)
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None