Case Number: 5337
Temple, Eugene - Age 31 - Stabbed July 28th in front of 3642 So. State St., when about to enter his auto, by three unknown colored men whose arrest and holdover was recommended by the Coroner 8/14/19. 3 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3642 S, State st, |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in front of State st. near a car |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | in front of State st. near a car |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Temple, Eugene |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 14, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |