Case Number: 5336
Taylor, James - Age 30 - Col. - Shot to death at 2133 Freemont St., by Albert Maxwell was exonerated by the Coroner. 29th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 8, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 8, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2133 Freemont st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 2133 Freemont shot dead |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2133 Freemont shot dead |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Taylor, James |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Defendant
Name | Maxwell, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |