Case Number: 5333

Thomas, Hugo - Age 48 - Shot to death in his saloon 1657 W. Harrison St., by three unknown men who attempted to rob him. 18 Pct. 1/4/19 Lawrence Simon arrested and on 1/8/19 released on Writ of Habeus Corpus by Judge Hebel.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 31, 1918
Date of Death December 31, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1657 Harrison
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 1657 W. Harrison in a saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon victim shot to death in his saloon
Motive attempted robbery shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1657 W. Harrison in a saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Thomas, Hugo
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Defendant

Name Simon, Lawrence
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 8, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment No judgment (open verdict)
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Hebel
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Felony Murder Classification Robbery