Case Number: 5332
Tierney, Fannie - Age 60 - Struck down and killed at 24th St. & Michigan Ave., by auto containing two men who speeded away. On 12/18 Earl and Frank Maher were brought back from Normal, Ill. and held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. 2/18/19 -both to Joliet Pen. for 14 years each. Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 5, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 5, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 24th & Michigan Av |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | @ 24th & Michigan Av. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | @ 24th & Michigan Av. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Tierney, Fannie |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Maher, Earl; Frank |
---|
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Jan-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 18, 1919 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Length of Sentence | 1 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |