Case Number: 5331
Tate, Hartford - Fatally assaulted with a club 11/22 at Swift & Co. office during argument with Latham Cooper, who, on 12/3 was held by Coroner. 13 Pct. 3/6/19 - Acquitted - Crowe.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 12, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 28, 1918 |
Address | Swift & Co. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Swift & Co. office |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Swift & Co. office |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Tate, Hartford |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cooper, Lathan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Dec-18 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 6, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Trial Judge | Crowe |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |