Case Number: 5330

Thompson, Ges. Age 30 - (Col.) Stabbed to death in saloon at 3200 So. State St. during altercation with Lampton Johnican, who, on 11/25 was held by the Coroner. 3rd Pct. 5/10/19 - to Joliet Pen. - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 23, 1918
Date of Death November 23, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3200 S. State
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in a saloon @ 3200 S. State
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in a saloon @ 3200 S. State
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Thompson, Ges.
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Other

Defendant

Name Johnican, Lampton
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Nov-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 10, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville