Case Number: 5325

Thomas, Sun - Age 34 - (Col.) - Fatally shot July 20th in saloon at N.W. Cor. 30th & S. State Sts., by Gene Vaughn as result of old quarrel. Vaughn escaped. 3d Pct. 5/22/28 Eugene Barns arrested - 6/7/28 held to G.J. $5000.00 each case - Curran - June 1928 No bills (2).

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 20, 1918
Date of Death July 20, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 30th st. & State
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in a saloon on 30th st & State
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in a saloon on 30th st & State
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sun, Thomas
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Barns, Eugene
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption Yes
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant Yes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 7, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder