Case Number: 5322
Tassnoe, Louis - Age 35 - Shot to death while entering hallway of his home at 2090 Ogden Ave., On Feb. 21 Frank Zaffino and Louise Tassnoe was held by the Coroner. 18th Pct. March 1918 No Bill on Louise. 11/20/18 to Jolite Pen. - Zaffino - Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 15, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 15, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2090 Ogden |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | victim shot in hallway of his home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other felony murder, e.g. arson |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim shot in hallway of his home |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Tassanoe, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Former lovers |
Defendant
Name | Zaffino, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Mar-18 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 15, 1918 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 20, 1918 |
Date of Sentence | November 20, 1918 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of felony murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |