Case Number: 5320

Tolbert, Mark - Age 27 - (Col.) Shot to death at 3030 Vernon Ave., accident- ally, with a magazine rifle held in the hands of John Winston, who, on Sept. 27th was exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 26, 1917
Date of Death September 26, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3030 Vernon av.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 3030 Vernon
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3030 Vernon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Tolbert, Mark
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Other

Defendant

Name Winston, John
Gender Male
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Feb-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 27, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only