Case Number: 5319
Twohig, James J. - Age 19 - Shot to death at 509 So. Kedzie Ave. by Jerry Cologeretos, who, on 9/4, was exonerated by the Coroner as being justifiable. 29 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 4, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 4, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 509 S. Kedzie |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 509 S. Kedzie |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 509 S. Kedzie |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Twohig, James J. |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cologeretos, Jerry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Sep-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 4, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |