Case Number: 5318

Tierman, Joseph P. - Patrolman, 29 Pct. - Age 42 - Fatally shot 8/23 at 1751 W. Madison St., by Harry Lindrum whom he caught in act of burglarizing at store at above address. On Aug. 27th Lindrum was held by the Coroner and alter implicated Harry Sutherland in a confession. The latter was also arrested and held in $20,000.00 bonds - Judge Fisher - 29 Pct. Sept. 1917 No bills on both. 11/3/17 Sutherland given 25 yrs. in Joliet Pen. and Lindrum sentenced to hang 12/14/17 - Scanlon. [Reprieve granted until 2/15/18 by Gov. Lowden - 2/15/18 Lindrum hanged at County Jail at 9:36 A.M.].

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 23, 1917
Date of Death August 23, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1751 W. Madison
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description a store at 1751 W. Madison
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive victim burglarizing a store when he was shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location a store at 1751 W. Madison
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Tierman, Joseph P. Patrolman
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Lindrum, Harry
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Aug-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman off duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 15, 1917
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Fisher
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 14, 1917
Date of Sentence December 14, 1917
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Guilty of felony murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes