Case Number: 5317
Tate, Wm. V. - Age 45 - Fatally shot, dying within an hour, on 2nd fl. of 1701 Crilly Court, by Eddie DeGroat, who escaped. 39th PCt. 12/9/19 DeGroat arrested and brought back from San Fran., Calif. - Turned over to Sheriff. 5/17/20 - to Joliet Pen. - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 3, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 3, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1701 Crilly ct. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1701 Crilly ct. 2nd/fl. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other felony murder, e.g. arson |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1701 Crilly ct. 2nd/fl. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Other residence |
Victim
Name | Tate, Wm V. |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | DeGroat, Eddie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Aug-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 17, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 17, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |