Case Number: 5315
Turner, Harold - Age 18 - (Col.) Fatally shot 3/7/17 under "L" at 37th St. after he had attempted to snatch a woman's handbag, by Officer W.D. Williams, who on 3/30 was exonerated by the Coroner. 5th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 17, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 7, 1917 |
Address | 37th st "L" |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 37th st. "L" under the tracks |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 37th st. "L" under the tracks |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Turner, Harold |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Defendant
Name | Williams, W.D. (ofc) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 30, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |