Case Number: 5313
Tomchek, Edward - Age 24 - Fatally stabbed 2/16/17 in shirt shop at 1861 Milwaukee Ave., by Henry Seff who on 3/1/17 was held by the Coroner. 34th Pct. 6/4/20 - to Joliet Pen. - Barrett. 12/30/20 - Affirmed by Supreme Court - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 16, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 16, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 1861 Milwaukee |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | 1861 Milwaukee in a shirt shop |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1861 Milwaukee in a shirt shop |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Tomchek, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Seff, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Mar-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 4, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 30, 1920 |
Date of Sentence | December 30, 1920 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |