Case Number: 5310
Turbot, Dan - Age 25 - Stabbed to death on 3rd floor 8947 Greenbay Ave., during a fight. 2/23/17 Coroner recommends arrest of one Dan Lisalovich. 15th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 6, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 6, 1917 |
Address | 8947 Greenbay Av 3rd/fl. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | stabbed to death on 3rd/fl of 8947 Greenbay |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | stabbed to death on 3rd/fl of 8947 Greenbay |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Turbot, Dan |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Lisalovich, Dan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 23, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |