Case Number: 5307
Turner, Wm. - Age 26 - Col. - Fatally shot 11/30/16 at 15th & State Sts. while attempting to escape arrest after assaulting a colored woman, by Officer Joseph Fallon who on 12/7/16 was exonerated by the Coroner. 2nd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 30, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 30, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 15th & State st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 15th/ & State |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other felony murder, e.g. arson |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 15th/ & State |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Turner, Wm. |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Fullon Joseph (Ofc) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Jan-22 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 7, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |