Case Number: 5305
Temple, Robert (col.) - Age 26 - Shot to death at 3424 Dearborn St., in a quarrel with his brother Harry who on 9/9/16 was held by the Coroner. 5th Pct. Sept. 1916 No Bill by G.J. on Harry.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 8, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 8, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3424 Dearborn |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 3424 Dearborn |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3424 Dearborn |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Temple, Rbt. |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Temple, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 15, 1916 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |