Case Number: 5304
Torrnidi, Dominick - Age 40 - Died from skull fracture due to being struck with a brick in front of 719 Boston Ave., brick thrown by Mike Lallie, juvenile, who was held by the Coroner on 7/27 - 27th Pct. Aug. 1916 No Bill on Lallie.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 22, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 22, 1916 |
Address | 719 Boston Av. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | in front of 719 Boston |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 719 Boston |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Torrnidi, Dominick |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Lallie, Mike |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Sep-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 15, 1916 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |