Case Number: 5303
Terreberry, Ges. - Age 45 - Shot to death at his home 737 Madison St., by James E. McCullum, whom he had evicted from saloon at 931 Madison St., a short time previous. 6/24/16 McCullum held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. 1/20/17 - 20 years Joliet Pen. - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 23, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 23, 1916 |
Address | 737 Madison @ home |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | @ a home 737 Madison |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | @ a home 737 Madison |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Terreberry, G. |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McCullum, James E. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Jul-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 20, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Length of Sentence | 1 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of felony murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |