Case Number: 5302
Thomas, John - Age 28 - Col. - Shot to death at 1404 W. Lake St., by his wife Pearl Thomas, who on 6/20 was exonerated by the Coroner as being justifiable. 28 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 15, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 15, 1916 |
Address | 1404 N. Lake st. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 1404 W. Lake |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1404 W. Lake |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Thomas, John |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Thomas, Pearl |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Jun-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 20, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |