Case Number: 5301

Trumfero, Toney - Age 30 - Shot to death in rear of 457 No. Racine Ave. by an unknown man who escaped 32 Pct. 5/29/18 - James Phillippo arrested and held to G.J. by Juge LaBuy without bonds. 9/17/18 - Acquitted - Guerin.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 5, 1916
Date of Death May 5, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 457 N. Racine in rear
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in rear of 457 N. Racine
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of 457 N. Racine
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Trumfero, Toney
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Phillippo, James
Gender Male
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Jun-16
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge LaBuy
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 17, 1918
Outcome of Trial Acquitted