Case Number: 5300
Tomsek, Thomas - Age 29 - Shot to death at 1851 W. 21st St. by Boleslaw Malesa who on 5/2/16 was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 23rd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 23, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 23, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1851 W. 21st st. |
Location Description | 1851 W. 21st st. Self - defense |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1851 W. 21st st. Self - defense |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Tomsek, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Malesa, Boleslaw |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-May-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 2, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |