Case Number: 5299
Tartinger, John - Age 30 - Shot to death in saloon at 4466 Fifth Ave. when he resisted holdup men who had robbed the place. 5/1/16 John Kemp, alias Chas. Washington and Arthur Hood, alias Clifford Johnes held by Judge Courtney to G.J. without bail. 19 Pct. 1/13/17 - Hood to Joliet Pen. for life term and Kemp 25 years Joliet Pen. - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 6, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 6, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4466 Fifth Av. A saloon |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon @ 4466 Fifth Av. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death while resisting a robbery |
Motive | victim shot during a robbery |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon @ 4466 Fifth Av. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Tartinger, John |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Name | Hood, Arthur alias Cliff Jones |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Apr-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 13, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Courtney |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of felony murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |