Case Number: 5298

Thibeau, A. - Age 29 - Shot to death when he and another man attempted to hold up saloon of Nick Ambrossi, corner Racine Ave. & Van Buren St.; on 4/10/16 Ambrossi was exonerated by the Coroner as being justifiable. 28 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 5, 1916
Date of Death April 5, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Racine & Van Buren
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description corner of Racine & Van Buren
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location corner of Racine & Van Buren
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Thibeau, A.
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Ambrossi, Nick
Gender Male
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Mar-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 10, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only