Case Number: 5297
Tarpinian, John - Age 25 - Shot to death in Mango Ave., 200 ft. south of Grand Ave., by Dick Serabian who on 2/23/16 was held by the Coroner. 37 Pct. 7/5/16 1 yrs. H.of C. - Turney.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 18, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 18, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Mango & Grand Av. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | shot to death Mango Av. 200ft. S. of Grand Av. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other felony murder, e.g. arson |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | shot to death Mango Av. 200ft. S. of Grand Av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Tarpinian, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Serbian, Dick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Apr-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 5, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 5, 1916 |
Length of Sentence | 1 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |