Case Number: 5295
Tonges, Ges. K. - Age 40 - Fatally shot at 121 E. Chicago Ave., when mistaken for a burglar, by Grover E. Haines, who on 6/12/15 was exonerated by the Coroner. 38th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 12, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 12, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 121 E. Chicago Av. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 121 E. Chicago Av. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 121 E. Chicago Av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Tonges, Ges. K. |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Haines, Grover E. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Jan-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 12, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |