Case Number: 5294
Train, Leon - Age 23 - Col. - Fatally stabbed at State & 12th Sts., during a quarrel 5/5/15 Paul Williams, Wm. Gary, Herbert Mullen, Rozelle Short and Fred Williams (all colored) held by the Coroner. 2nd Pct. 7/30/15 all 5 Stricken off - Turney. 8/17/15 Wm. Epps (col.) arrested in Detroit, Mich. & brought back 8/18/15 held without bail by Judge Prindiville. 12/4/15 to Pontiac Ref. on Manslaughter - Turney.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 27, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 27, 1915 |
Address | 12th & State st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | State & 12th st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | State & 12th st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Train, Leon |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Epps, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Jun-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 6 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 4, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Prindiville |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 4, 1915 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 5 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |