Case Number: 5290
Tichkus, Cassie - Age 29 - Shot dead at 2743 W. 37th Place by Gustav Navitski, who was arrested and on 12/11/14 held by Coroner for manslaughter. 8th Pct. Dec. 1914 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 3, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 3, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2743 W. 37th pl. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Tichkus, Cassie |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Navitski, Gustav |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 43 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 11, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 15, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |