Case Number: 5289
Temple, Andrew - Age 32 - Fatally shot 11/22/14 in his saloon at 3568 Archer Ave., by 5 unknown holdup men who escaped. 8 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 22, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 22, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3568 Archer Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | owner shot in saloon by five unknown holdup men |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Temple, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Dec-14 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |