Case Number: 488

Czech, Wojcirch, 22 yrs. - Fatally shot at his home 15 Emma St. by Michael Japczykiwks who was arrested and held by Coroner 6/22/09: 33d Precinct - 11/12/09 - Acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 22, 1909
Date of Death June 22, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 15 Emma St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at his victims home
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at his victims home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Czech, Wojcirch
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Japczykiws, Michael
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Jun-09
Location of Arrest 15 Emma st.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 22, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 12, 1909
Outcome of Trial Acquitted