Case Number: 5281
Tubbin, Hulda - 33 yrs. Died from abortion performed by Dr. Olaf Olson who was arrested and held by Coroner 11/22/13. 10 Pct. Dec. 1913 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 22, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 22, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Tubbin, Hulda |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Olson, Olaf (Dr) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Illegal enterprise |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 15, 1913 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |