Case Number: 5279
Turnovan, Anna - 40 yrs. - Died from abortion - Dr. Frank L. Mueller and Sima Millasch held by Coroner 8/4/13 - 40 Pct. Aug. 1913 No bill both cases.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 4, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 4, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | abortion peformed |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | abortion peformed |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Turnovan, Anna |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mueller, Frank L. (Dr) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Business Owner | Illegal enterprise |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |