Case Number: 5278

Taylor, Benjamin B. "Col." - 27 yrs. Fatally stabbed May 30 at 3206 Wabash Ave. by Jennie Grayson who was held by Coroner 6/2/13. 5 Pct. 11-15-13 - Joliet - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 30, 1913
Date of Death May 30, 1913
Address 3206 Wabash
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description fatally stabbed at 3206 Wabash
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location fatally stabbed at 3206 Wabash
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Taylor, Benjamin B.
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Other

Defendant

Name Grayson, Jennie
Gender Female

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Aug-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 15, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 15, 1913
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville