Case Number: 5275
Thomas, Andrew - 35 yrs. - Col. - Fatally assaulted 866 Orleans St. by Anthony Pruitt, Col., who was arrested and held by Coroner 1-16-13 - 38 Pct. Feb. 1913 - No bill by G.J.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 11, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 11, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 866 Orleans st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Thomas, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Pruitt, Anthony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 16, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | February 15, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |