Case Number: 5271
Thurston, William - 30 yrs. - Fatally shot 623 So. Halsted St. by Michael Coogans, watchman, who was also shot by Thurston but not fata. 21st Pct. Coogans exonerated by Coroner. 12-18-12.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 9, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 9, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 623 S Halsted |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Thurston, Wiliam |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Coogans, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 18, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |