Case Number: 5269
Taylor, Anna - 26 yrs. - "Col." - Shot dead 5016 Armour Ave. by Gertrude Mills "Col." who was exonerated by Coroner. Self-defense. 3/7/12. 11 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 1, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 1, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5016 Armour |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Taylor, Anna |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Mills, Gertrude |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 7, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |