Case Number: 5267

Teemer, Frank - 22 ys. old. Shot dead at 19th & Leavitt Sts. by Paul Lepek who was arrested. 23 Pct. Held by Coroner 1/25/12. 5/14/12 - Nolle Pros. - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 25, 1911
Date of Death December 25, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 19th and Leavitt
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Teemer, Frank
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Lepek, Paul
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 25, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 14, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder