Case Number: 5264
Tierney, Thomas - 36 ys. - Stabbed to death at 4533 Evanston Av. by Grant Rideout (col.) who was arrested. 42 Pct. 9/20/11 held by Coroner. 2/24/12 - 14 yrs. Joliet - Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 19, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 19, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4533 Evanston |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 4533 Evanston |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4533 Evanston |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Tierney, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Rideout, Grant |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 42 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Sep-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 20, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 24, 1912 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |