Case Number: 5263
Tandell, Ges. - 25 yrs. - Shot dead at Washington and Carpenter Sts. by Off. Crotty & Farrell while trying to stick up another party. Officers exonerated. 27 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 20, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Washington and Carpenter |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Washington and Carpenter |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Washington and Carpenter |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Tandell, |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Officer Crotty |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |