Case Number: 5262
Tomicill, Angelo, alias Tumiola - 35 yrs. - Fatally shot 903 So. 5th Ave. by Felicio Repilo of 608 So. Clinton St., who escaped. 2d Pct. Repilo arrested Mar. 20 - 1912. May 1912 - No bill by G.Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 13, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 13, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 903 E 5th av |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Tomicill, Angelo aka Tumiola |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Repilo, Felicio |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Mar-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 1, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 1, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |