Case Number: 5261

Tuhocek, Ges. 16 yrs. Fatally assaulted (Died 8/7/11) at California Ave. and Marshall Blvd. by Peter Gueske who was arrested and on 8/8/11 held by the Coroner. 23 Pct. Thos. Byczyowki held by Coroner 8/8/11 to Juv. Court. Sept. 1911 - No bill by G.J. in both cases.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 6, 1911
Date of Death August 7, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address California av and Marshall
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Tuhocek, Ges
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Byczyowki, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Aug-11
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 8, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 1, 1911
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder