Case Number: 5259

Terry, U.S. - col'd. 35 yrs. - Stabbed to death at 3149 Wabash Ave. by William Barnett, col'd., who escaped. 5 Pct. Arrested July 7 and held by Coroner July 12. No bill by July Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 22, 1911
Date of Death June 22, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3149 Wabash av
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 3149 Wabash av
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3149 Wabash av
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Terry U S
Age 35 years
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Barnett, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Jul-22
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 12, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 1, 1911
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder