Case Number: 5257
Tighe, Thomas E. Officer - 34 yrs. Fatally shot Feby 10 - at Hastings and Leavitt Sts. by Henry Etchingham and Michael Bradshaw, (also Carr and Wayne), both arrested. 24 Pct. Held to Grand Jury by Coroner 3/13/11. Carr, Wayne & Bradshaw acquitted 6/25/11 - Kavanaugh. 7/15/11 Etchingham 30 yrs. Joliet - Kavanaugh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 10, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 16, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | Hastings and Leavitt |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Hastings and Leavitt |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Hastings and Leavitt |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Tighe, Thomas E |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Etchingham, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 13, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 15, 1911 |
Length of Sentence | 30 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |