Case Number: 5252

Spakowski, John - Age 20 - Died from gunshot wounds received July 26, 1920, when he and three other men robbed messengers of Hart, Schaffner and Marx of payroll, at entrance to the plant at 4527 W. 22nd St. - Acc. Rept. 14 Pct. Compl. 13 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 26, 1920
Date of Death July 26, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 4527 W. 22nd st (at entrance to plant)
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 4527 W. 22nd st. (at entrance)
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 4527 W. 22nd st. (at entrance)
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Spakowski, John
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None